|   Login

Privacy Statement

Your Client Matters (YCM) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our company, products and services. We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. Our Privacy Policy will tell you the kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have. This policy applies only to YCM and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which YCM is linked.

Collection of information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, your company contact details, email address, billing address, bank account details or credit card number in order to provide that service or product to you or information about your likes and dislikes. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

Use of anonymous information

YCM automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of the YCM website like the numbers and frequency of visitors very much like television ratings that tell the networks how many people tuned in to a program. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine to what extent our audiences use parts of the site so we can improve our website to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible. YCM may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Use of personal information

YCM will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. YCM will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. Direct marketing From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with educational articles, information on upcoming educational events, deadlines you should be aware of, changes to our organisation or new products and services. If you do not wish to receive marketing information you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 926 000 or by writing to us at 11/16 Gibbs Street Miranda NSW 2228. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function within the email to OPT OUT.

Disclosure

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for YCM to disclose your personal information to third parties. YCM may be required by law to disclose the information or may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested. For example, if you purchase products online from the shopping cart, YCM will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside YCM unless you have authorised us to do so. For example, when you contribute to an online forum you may want to publish your name and email address.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will YCM sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Interacting with YCM

There are many interactive features on the YCM website that you can contribute to. These include: feedback forms, registration forms, enquiry forms and email. When interacting with the YCM website, we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Access and correction: personal data

If YCM holds your personal information we will where possible provide you with access to the information. It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. YCM will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Security

YCM operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify YCM. While YCM accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

Changes to YCM privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form by contacting us on 1300 926 000 or at ycm_admin@yourclientmatters.com.au. This Privacy Policy is dated 12 March 2014.

Disclaimer

Your Client Matters Pty Ltd ABN 83 108 030 173, their directors, officers, employees, service providers and associates ("Your Client Matters") believe that all information, advice and opinions provided are correct at the time of compilation and delivery, however they do not warrant the accuracy of that information, advice or opinion. Save for any statutory liability which cannot be excluded, Your Client Matters further disclaims all responsibility for any loss or damage which may be suffered by any person relying upon such information, advice or opinion 'whether that loss or damage is caused by any fault, breach of contract or negligence on the part of Your Client Matters or otherwise. This disclaimer extends to any entity which may provide any information, advice or opinion and in which Your Client Matters have an interest or relationship. Your Client Matters recommends that all potential purchasers or subscribers seek independent advice from professional advisers, including accountants, legal practitioners or financial advisors.

Untitled Document

Contact Us!

Your Client Matters

Unit 11/16 Gibbs St, Miranda, NSW, 2228
T: 1300 YCM 000 / 1300 926 000
T: (02) 9526 9999
F: (02) 9526 5674
info@yourclientmatters.com.au

Please feel free to leave any feedback

© YOUR CLIENT MATTERS 2012   |   CONTACT US    |   PRIVACY   |   TERMS   |   TEL: 1300 YCM 000